uninhabitable living conditions illinois
[…] Ensure that any stairs and railings are safe. 5 Check your plumbing. If a repair is an emergency, as defined above, the repair may be performed after notice is given to the landlord without waiting an additional 14 days. If it doesn't, then your home could be unlivable. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. For the last 4 years the person living in this home claims he's doing a renovation on his home. Whether the practice is blatant or subtle, discrimination is against the law and you can do something about it.