accord and satisfaction florida affirmative defense
[…] App. An accord and satisfaction is distinguishable from release. An accord and satisfaction in such cases would not be applicable.) Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure. 1. Thus, a liquidated claim due a creditor is rendered unliquidated, when the debtor in good faith asserts a disputed counter-claim or set-off, and in such a case an accord and satisfaction may result from the payment by the debtor of an amount less than the creditors claim and no greater than the amount which the debtor concedes to be due. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. The accord is the agreement and the satisfaction its execution or performance. In other words, the accord which was offered by one party (the one asserting the defense) must also have been accepted by the other party. If it is performance, that performance may be an act or forbearance.